?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hallowe'en '08—Steampunk Plague Doctor

I had a lot of fun with my costume this year. It came out pretty badass, and as one guy said after seeing me, "I'm soooo glad I'm not on shrooms right now."

plaguedoctor1



plaguedoctor1

plaguedoctor4

plaguedoctor3

Everything but the mask I already had lying around, accumulated around Toronto thrift stores and various other places. What I can remember:

Top Hat— Courage My Love, $75 (high school graduation present to myself)
Goggles— Army Surplus, $40
Beaked Mask— Malabar, $15
Cane— somewhere in Chinatown, $3
Tailcoat— Black Market, $10 (what a find!)
Black w/ Red Pinstripe Waistcoat— H&M, $15
Tie— Exile, $3
Black w/ White Pinstripe Dress shirt— Hot Topic, $10
Turtleneck— H&M, $15 (all about the layering)
Skinny Grey Jeans— H&M, $30 (not "period" by any means, but I wanted to look really distorted—hence, big hat, wide shoulders, skinny legs. plus, the grey is nice.)
Shoes— Moores, $40

Of course there was no need for Plague Doctors in the real Victorian era, but those engineered viruses can be so awfully persistent...

Many thanks to sight for putting this into my head in the first place.

Now comes the hard part: resisting the temptation to dress like this every day.

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
teh_arpil
Nov. 2nd, 2008 12:32 am (UTC)
this is FABULOUS. well done, good sir! <3 i'm all for steampunk plague doctors, honestly. and hullo, fellow torontonian!
elessa
Nov. 2nd, 2008 12:34 am (UTC)
you look great!

why not dress like that everyday? i know a few people who do because it is simply who they are. keep combing the thrift stores and sales racks to add to your daily wear.

again, your look is great!
frantic_mice
Nov. 2nd, 2008 12:34 am (UTC)
Lolz you could actually wear that in Paris and peeps would just think you're well-dressed gorgeosity.

Well, appart from the mask bit. *g*
mmagniloquent
Nov. 2nd, 2008 12:40 am (UTC)
I feel a little strange saying this but... by Jove you're looking handsome!
octogirlie
Nov. 2nd, 2008 12:42 am (UTC)
This made me squee my pants.
scorpionturtle
Nov. 2nd, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
damn that looks excellent and I have to agree you do look handsome. Why not dress like that everyday minus the mask? Everything fits really well.
tequiladawn
Nov. 2nd, 2008 01:05 am (UTC)
I'd follow you home!

Ok, any one else think the mask looks like "I Spy" from MAD magazine?
lingeringviolet
Nov. 2nd, 2008 01:19 am (UTC)
Is that the Spy vs. Spy thing? If so, then yes, totally, but it's a good thing. The costume turned out to be very cool!
(no subject) - tequiladawn - Nov. 2nd, 2008 02:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lingeringviolet - Nov. 2nd, 2008 03:02 am (UTC) - Expand
arklan
Nov. 2nd, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
i agree with the others. ya look good in it, ya clearly like it... so why NOT wear it every day? i mean, yea, the mask might need to be left out... but the rest works fine.

heck, i do it. ...well, WILL rather... my coat's in the shop...
leblacklace
Nov. 2nd, 2008 01:27 am (UTC)
It looks pretty dang awesome!
miss_tami_lee
Nov. 2nd, 2008 01:33 am (UTC)
How I love a man in tight pants <3
accursed_miss_m
Nov. 2nd, 2008 01:46 am (UTC)
Pretty snappy!
suraktaarati
Nov. 2nd, 2008 01:49 am (UTC)
Well hot damn does that look good. :D
shoindiematrix
Nov. 2nd, 2008 02:00 am (UTC)
I love plague doctors. Mhmm. And that just looks awesome.
jaborwhalky
Nov. 2nd, 2008 02:27 am (UTC)
yay!!!
You rule for this and did a very very very very good job!
squirrelmadness
Nov. 2nd, 2008 02:27 am (UTC)
Very well done, sir.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow